MHG1831 - Stone Rows - Loch of Camster

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Undated)

Full Description

(Area: ND 259 438) A series of stone rows, apparently largely intact, although the majority of the stones lie beneath several inches of peat. There are six rows, running approximately N - S and radiating slightly in the latter direction. At N end they measure some 32' across and at S end 42'. The greatest length is 88'. The stones in rows are of the usual class - thin slabs facing across the rows and set from 5'6" to 7' apart. Counting from W, following numbers of stones were located in each row:- Row 1: 11, Row 2: 9, Row 3: 5, Row 4: 4, Row 5: 3 Row 6: 2. (1) Anderson's plan, based on a survey by Sir Henry Dryden in 1871, shows 38 erect stones and 34 beneath the surface.
RCAHMS 1911; J Anderson 1880;
Visible on RAF APs 106G/Scot/UK76: 3268-9: 9 May 1946.

The site was Scheduled in 1939.

Stone rows at ND 2603 4378 generally as described by RCAHMS except that further peat growth has obscured more of the stones and only 18 stones, in 5 rows, can be seen, their tops just protruding through the peat.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (I S S) 11 April 1972.

The Scheduling was amended by Historic Environment Scotland in 2017. <1>