MHG22764 - Procurator Fiscal's Office, 1 Tower Street, Tain

• OFFICE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Recently restored by Highland building Preservation Trust -

RESTORATION WORK - The trust acquired this fire damaged building for £1 from the Highland Council for repair and resoration. Work is due to commence on site in Summer 2001. Once restored, the Trust proposes to market the building as offices for sale or lease on a revolving fund basis.
The building is unusual for the Highlands, designed in a picturesque Arts and Crafts style by local architect Andrew Maitlandas the main office for his practice. It is an exposed timber frame construction with infill panels of render, originally terracotta coloured and lined out to imitate brickwork, although it is now painted cream. The Trust aims to restore the original colour scheme and thus help to paint the town of Tain red!

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND - Despite the rather dismissive description in the "Buildings of Scotland" as a hut that appears to have escaped from the beach, and the musings of our lead consultant on what the Procurator Fiscal did to merit a lonely half timbered shed on the Glenmorangie Road, it is a building of some architectural distinction. It dates from the 1870's and it contemporary with the French Renaissance Tain Picture House and the Gothic Royal Hotel, demonstration Maitland's ability to work in a number of architectural styles. The Fiscal's office itself is designed in a rather English Arts and Crafts style. Maitland was architect to several of the major country estates in the Highlands, including Cromarty and Sutherland, and the sophisticated interior detailling of his own was obviously designed with these prestigious clients in mind.

From HBPT Anuual Report and Accounts 2000

Recently restored under the auspices of HBPT.