MHG25228 - Ardnamurchan Lighthouse

• LIGHTHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:
NM46NW0013 Keeper's Houses

(Location cited as NM 416 675). Built 1848, engineer Alan Stevenson. A circular-section, slightly-tapering stone tower, with a corbelled walkway and standard lantern. The keepers' houses are single-storey, flat-roofed. The most westerly lighthouse on the mainland of Britain.
J R Hume 1977. <1>

This (shore) lighthouse was converted to group flashing in 1927/8.
R W Munro 1979. <2>

NM 4158 6745. Ardnamurchan Lighthouse: The lantern of this lighthouse rises to a height of 55m above the shore of the most westerly point of the British mainland. It was designed by Alan Stevenson in 1846 and built by Robert Hume, a contractor from Gatehouse-of-Fleet. The light was first displayed in 1849, the total cost of construction being $13,738. In its original form the light was fixed; a flashing signal was adopted in 1928.
(A full description of the lighthouse and associated buildings is given by RCAHMS).

Reference: Bell Rock Folio belonging to Mr R Q C Stevenson, Edinburgh
40. Ardnamurchan Lighthouse (Plate XXVII). Engraving.
James Andrews delt. William Miller Sculpt. (Alan Stevenson's Account of the Skerryvore Lighthouse, 1848).

Photographs of this lighthouse were submitted to the HER by Martin Briscoe in April 2010. <3>