MHG28450 - Bridge and causeway - Kyle of Tongue

• BRIDGE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • CAUSEWAY (Undated)

GR corrected to above from modern OS - HAW 4/2004

A bridge over this estuary was first suggested in the 1830's on the basis of inspiration from the Fleet Causeway (NH79NE 44), but this curved bridge and embankment structure was not opened until 1971. It was designed by Alexander Gibb and built by Alexander Sutherland Ltd. The bridge portion (at W end) is 201 yds (183.8m) long, and, to resist tidal scour, stands on seventeen splayed pairs of stilt-like legs fixed into moulded concrete beams. The deck is carried on reinforced concrete girders and the road is railed with metal bars and wire netting.
G Nelson 1990.

Causeways and bridge, by Sir Alexander Gibb and partners, 1971. 3.8km long roadway across the Kyle of Tongue carried on two rock-gilled causeways and a 183m bridge of eighteen spans, the concrete superstructure supported on steel box piles.
J Gifford 1992.

This bridge carries the A838 public road across the Kyle of Tongue.