MHG2854 - Bridge of Faillie

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The military bridge of Faillie lay fifty yards west of the present bridge.
J B Salmond 1938.

The OS 6"map, 1st ed., 1867 shows the Bridge of Faillie in its present position.
Information from S Willy to OS, 9 July 1963.

A substantial stone bridge of one arch in a good state of repair. The bridge is 4.7m wide at its centre over side walls 0.9m high and 0.3m thick. On the north bank of the Nairn 42m west of the above bridge is the end of a causeway 7.0m wide and 2.0m high. At the base of it some large stones are exposed suggesting the remains of an abutment. Salmond's statement (Salmond 1938) is probably based on this, but on the south bank of the river there is nothing to be seen of any remains of a possible bridge