MHG29346 - Nairn, 103 High Street

• SHOP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Circa 1890. 2-storey, 3 bay classical commercial building. Painted masonry at ground, droved ashlar at 1st Floor.

NW (High Street) elevation: Tripartite shopfront comprised of inward canted recessed door at centre, fanlight, timber corner piers with nailhead moulding and cornices flanking centre and large plate glass display windows: broad pilasters framing shopfront with bracketted cornice and fascia: channelled masonry to outer corners. 1st floor with keystoned, round-arched arcaded windows, pilaster flanked (paired pilasters closing) with entablature above and segmentally pedimented tablet counterpiece, scroll-flanked with acroterion and gadrooned urns flanking (1 missing).
Interior: small-pane glazed screen to shop window display areas. Boarded-lining to walls at 1st floor.