MHG32047 - Cottage (site), S of Littleferry Cottage

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Building marked on 1st ed OS with grounds to S of the current Littleferry Cottage. Now gone. Visible as slight earthworks of foundations under turf in front of the cottage. <1>

All that was visible at grid reference for cottage was a dry stone wall roughly bonded with mortar. It existed to 1 m in height and c. 6 m in length and ran parrallel with the coast edge. <2>

On re-survey Feb 2013, the structure is still present. What remains is a 5.5 metre sea-facing dry stone wall, curving on the eastern end to leave a short section of remaining east wall for approx 1.5 metre. Towards the eastern end of the south wall a considerable section of the wall has eroded and collapsed down the sea bank on to the foreshore. The 'interior' of the original house is now filled with recently accreted soil and rubbish to form a flat front to the still lived-in cottage to the north of it. Building shown on 1st edition OS in the grounds of Littleferry Cottage. Slight earthworks under turf in front of cottage.
Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 6 February 2013. <3>