MHG3508 - Standing Stone - Clach an Airm

• STANDING STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

(NH 6810 3663) Clach an Airm {NAT}

"The Stone of the Swords" at Gask, is a large standing stone, a slab about 4 ft. high, 3 ft. broad 6-8 ins. thick. There is no trace of any stone circle. Some 50 yds. away are 2 stone heaps which may be burials, for prior to their being planted with trees this was evidently under crop as there is a stone dyke close by and these heaps of stone had been left untouched possibly for superstitious reasons. The MacGillivrays met here before going to the Battle of Culloden in 1746. One wonders why they met here and not at Gask itself. Evidently the stone must have featured for long and it has probably only been named after the '45". Information from Major Shaw, Tordarroch to OS, 12 and 22 May 1962.

The stone is generally as described above; it is 1.6m. broad, 0.4m. thick and 1.5.m. high. The stone heaps mentioned are overgrown clearance mounds.
Visited by OS (E G C) 5 September 1963.