MHG3853 - Sheer-legs, Thornbush Quay, South Kessock

• SHEER LEGS (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Probably 1909 erected by the Rose St Foundry Co Ltd. This apparatus consists of a pair of angled front stays each about 12m long with the lower ends pivoted on the quay edge, 5.5m apart and brought together at their upper ends with a back stay of greater length but of similar riveted steel construction. The lower end of the back stay can be moved along a screw to incline the front stays over the quay wall. A hoist, powered by the same motor as the screws is used to raise and lower a pulley block with a hook capable of lifting 25 tons. The electrically driven mechanisms are housed in a small corrugated iron hut

It is the last of its kind in Scotland and probably in Great Britain. The type was much used for heavy lifting from the mid 19th century until around 1900 when heavy lift electric cranes were introduced. DML 1.11.00 - from LB docs