MHG41201 - 45 High Street, Fortrose

• SHOP (Undated)

Cathedral Antiques

For most of their life these premises have been used as a bakery, bakers shop and tea rooms. Slater’s Directory shows James Fraser as baker with Alexander Anderson, foreman baker living above the shop (1901 Census).

A series of adverts published in the 1930s declares ‘Fortrose and Rosemarkie for Good Weather and Lovely Surroundings’ The advert recommends a visit to ‘Alexander’s The Bakery, Fortrose’ for ‘Good Food – Best Bread, Cakes and Confections.’ There were tea rooms and van delivery, telephone Fortrose 16. Harold Alexander was replaced by Ure, Bakers and Tea Room until after the Second World War when in 1946, Mr and Mrs Alexander (no relation to Harold) took over.

Mr Alexander started work in the bakery at 2-00am so that Hannah Alexander had bread ready to sell when the shop opened at 9-00am. The baker specialised in small rough loaves, milk loaves and bread rolls. Wine biscuits, a speciality of the Moray coast and similar to modern butter biscuits, were very popular. Mr Alexander also enjoyed decorating any wedding cakes requested. <1>

James Fraser had a bakery with Alexander Anderson, his foreman baker, living above the shop (1901 Census). James Fraser’s wife worked in the baker’s shop and was known by the bi-name of Mrs Bappy after the baps she sold. When James Fraser retired he sold the business to Harold Alexander who advertised his bakery and tearooms in the North Star Guide. Declaring ‘Fortrose and Rosemarkie for Good Weather and Lovely Surroundings’ the advert recommends a visit to Alexander’s for ‘Good Food – Best Bread, Cakes and Confections.’

Thomas Johnston Ure, took over the bakery and tearooms in 1935 until handing over to Mr and Mrs A. A. Alexander (no relation to Harold) in 1946. Alexander Alexander started work in the bakery at 2-00am so that Hannah Alexander had bread ready to sell when the shop opened at 9-00am. Alexander produced a wide variety of breads but the local favourites were his small rough loaves, milk loaves and bread rolls. Coming from the other side of the Moray Firth he was particularly noted for his Wine Biscuits, a speciality of the Moray coast and similar to modern butter biscuits. Mr Alexander also enjoyed decorating any wedding cakes requested and was happy to display the wedding photographs in the bakery. By the late1980s the Alexander’s had retired and the shop stood empty until taken over by Cathedral Antiques who sell a range of antiquities. <2>