MHG4627 - Carrbridge Old Packhorse Bridge

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The bridge was Scheduled on 29/12/1958.

Built 1717. High single span humpback rubble bridge over River Dulnain; tooled rubble arch springing from natural rock abutment. Neither surfacing nor parapet survive.
T Ruddock 1979.

Reference: National Buildings Record - Country Life, April 18th 1939, p.367

The bridge was Listed at Category B on 05/10/1971.

Concerns have been raised over the safety of the bridge and the steps leading from the path. See photos attached, taken by A Dyer, Senior Countryside Officer. Proposals to take away the steps and erect a sign have been forwarded to Historic Scotland.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 26.07.01

Additional fencing has been erected at the bridge to discourage access by the general public.
(information supplied by D Maxwell, Highland Council - KC 07/03)

Plaque at the bridge reads:
'At the beginning of the eighteenth century, to the inconvenience of both travellers and local people, there was no point at which the River Dulnain could be crossed when it was in spate, and burials at the Church of Duthil were often delayed.
Brigadier-General Alexander Grant of Grant, Clan Chief, commissioned John Niccelsone, a mason from Ballindalloch to build a bridge at Lynne of Dalrachney. Built between May and November 1717, the bridge was paid for out of stipends of the Parish of Duthil. Its parapets and side walls were badly damaged in the 18th century and again in the famous flood of 1829, giving the appearance it still has today.' <1>

The bridge was Descheduled by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016, though the Listing remains in place. <2>