MHG55319 - Circular enclosure and associated features, Druim Mor

Summary

A roughly circular ditched enclosure surviving as an earthwork containing a number of potential archaeological features.

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • HOMESTEAD? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Douglas Scott posted the following on the Highland HER Facebook page:
"I was up on the Druim Mor ridge yesterday replotting the cupmarks that Bob Gourlay and I found 25 years ago and came across a 40m wide ditched enclosure. Its grid is NH 5751 6615. The ditch is about 2m wide by about 0.5m deep and is best on its south east side. There is no sign of an entrance but the road has cut through the enclosures western side… There are also what looks like the remains of a few round houses within the enclosure. Google Earth shows quite a number of other round houses scattered around the fields to the east and west, so it must have been quite a sizeable village."
Photographs and an annotated map were also posted. <1>

The circular ditched enclosure is not visible on APs, but circular features, including at least one ring ditch, are visible immediately to the east of the enclosure. <2>

Later structures overlying the circular enclosure are depicted on 1st edition OS maps (see MHG58700).