MHG56050 - Bowl barrow - Urchany, Kilmorack

Summary

A large earthwork, originally thought to be a henge but with a central mound, at Urchany, Kilmorack. It is now thought to be a rare (for the Highlands) bowl barrow with an external bank and ditch.

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A large earthwork, possibly a henge, at Urchany, Kilmorack. It consists of a central mound, flat topped and about 7m diameter at the base, surrounded by a horseshoe shaped ridge of about 20m diameter. The mound and ridge are joined at the apex of the horseshoe by a connecting ridge or "causeway". The causeway and the apex of the horseshoe are on the west side of the mound. The horseshoe is open to the east. There are a few cup marked stones nearby, as well as cottage ruins and enclosures of the last few centuries. At 1 - 1.5km distance to the east there are hut circles and a dun. It was recorded by NOSAS. <1>

A site visit by K Cameron of the Highland Council was undertaken with members of NOSAS in June 2013, during which additional photographs were taken. <2>

The site was subject to topographical survey by members of NoSAS in July 2013. <3>

It is now thought to be a rare (for the Highlands) bowl barrow with and external bank and ditch. It was Scheduled by Historic Scotland on 10/10/2014. <4>

Site V157; Bronze Age Bowl Barrow. This 30m diameter structure was identified as an archaeological feature for the first time in November 2012 by the author. Although it is close to dwellings, and although it must have been acknowledged as an ancient feature by many people over centuries, it had not previously been identified in the archaeological record. It does however seem to be represented on a 1797 estate map, where a domed structure with drawn boundary is labelled “Burying Ground”. After its “discovery” by the author (Spencer- Jones, R), it was subsequently scheduled (SM13523) in December 2014. <5>