MHG5736 - Inverarish Mill, Raasay

• GRAIN MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) SAW MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

100m from the mouth of the Inverarish Burn, immediately above the road bridge at NG 554 357, is Inverarish Mill, now used as a byre. It is constructed of ashlar and measures externally 6.3m by 5.0m and has a corrugated iron roof. Against the S wall is an iron water wheel. A stone in the S wall inscribed MML.MMR.1720 clearly comes from another building.
The mill-pond, now dry, was fed by a lade which is still traceable.
The mill was used for meal, but later became a timber mill. (Information from Miss Nicholson, 'Eilean Tigh', Raasay, and Mr Macleod, shoemaker, Clachan, Raasay)
Visited by OS (A S P) 14 June 1961.

The building referred to is the S half of the building named Saw Mill on OS 25" map, 1904 at NG 5545 3572.

See Report No. 943/An Architectural Survey/ACFA