MHG5766 - Kensaleyre Church N

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

OS 6"map, (1968)

A cairn in the corner of an old field bank. It has a diameter of 12.0m and is 1.1m high. It has been disturbed in the centre and a large stone lies to the NE.
Visited by OS (A S P) 16 April 1961.

A mutilated, turf-covered cairn situated at the edge of a low natural escarpment and measuring c.10.0m in diameter and c.1.0m high. Robbing from NNW has revealed an earth-fast upright stone to the NE of the centre of the cairn which protrudes 0.4m above the turf and measures 0.7m by 0.3m with its longest flatter face to the SW. An earth-fast block at the edge of the cairn in the SSW may be part of a kerb. Outside the cairn in the NNW is a prostrate block measuring 1.4m by 0.7m. Revised at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R L) 16 August 1971.