MHG60599 - Dolphin Brooch - Foulis

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 79 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

A badly-damaged Romano-British brooch of Polden Hill type (L: 43.5mm) was found by metal detecting near Foulis, close to a known Iron Age site. Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 49/16), allocated to Dingwall Museum. See DES entry for scale drawing. <1>

Information from the Treasure Trove database describes this as a copper alloy fragment of a hollow cast dolphin style brooch, of Roman date, and heavily worn. Brooches of this type are rare in Scotland, but they are known from both Roman sites and as examples that have come into indigenous hands. See link below to TT report for photo. <2> <3>

The brooch is listed under Acc. No. DINMT 7853 in the Dingwall Museum Catalogue. <4>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. Full GR is held by Treasure Trove. GW 02/07/20