MHG60604 - Roman Brooch - Lonnie

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 79 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

A Romano-British enamelled headstud brooch was found during metal detecting near Lonnie. The pin and headstud are now lost but the brooch is in good condition and may well have been a deliberate offering; the findspot is close to water. Originally enamelled in two colours, but only blue now survives. L 57mm. Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 115/15), allocated to Inverness Museum. See DES entry for scale drawing. <1>

Information from the Treasure Trove database describes a large headstud brooch with good survival of blue enamel on bow and pin head shoulders, elements of pin surviving. <2>

This brooch is listed under Acc. No. 2016.002 in the Inverness Museum catalogue. <3>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. The full GR for the brooch is held by Treasure Trove. GW 17/07/20