MHG61261 - MD assemblage - Camore

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Metal detecting near Camore has recovered an assemblage of 13 finds: Nested weight set lid w/bow&arrow makers mark; small annular brooch; medieval buckle; decorated shoe buckle; small rowel; bolt shaped belt mount 17th century; plate cut crucifx; rowel spur frag (modern); bell frag; jew's harp; lead weight; Victorian jewel. These were claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 107/16) and allocated to Historylinks Museum, Dornoch. <1>

The Treasure Trove Artefact report has identified the earliest find as an Early Historic ring headed pin (ring now missing) and the other finds consist of a group of post-medieval objects including highland brooches, buckles and an example of a 17th-18th century Jew’s harp, a typical ‘consumer’ item of the period. Also included is a lid from a 17th century weight set made in Nuremberg. <2>

Historylinks museum Acc. No. 2017_019. <3>

This claimed assemblage is pictured on the Dornoch Historylinks Image Library, No. 13421. See link below. <4>