MHG61425 - Pendant or Disc - Corrybrough, Allt a' Choire Mhoir

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

Inverness Museum archive files contains details of an perforated circular stone disc handed into to the museum in 1979. It was found in river gravels at the confluence of the Allt a' Choire Mhoir and River Findhorn at Corrybrough, Tomatin. It bears a wide annular motif on either side; correspondance with the NMS identified it as a doubtful mould or possible gaming piece with secondary perforation. It is listed under Acc. No. 1979.063 in the IMAG catalogue. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data is based on the description above only and does not represent the precise findspot. GW 17/12/19