MHG7214 - BA Hoard, Bothiewells

A bronze flanged axehead and three or four rings coupled together at Bothiewells.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A MBA hoard consisting of a bronze flanged axe, 5 1/4" long, and three or four rings coupled together was found at Bothywells (Bothiewell: NH 970 527) near Darnaway. It is in Forres Museum, but the circumstances of finding and the description of the site are not known. J M Coles 1966

No further information. Visited by OS (RL) 5 January 1971.

(Wing-flanged axe of Ulrome type). Hoard. Flanged axe, condition unknown. Length c. 135mm, cutting edge c. 42mm. Forres Museum (reg. unknown). Associated finds: three or four rings coupled together, lost.
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

This hoard was catalogued and photographed as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. The axehead was assigned a Middle Bronze Age date. <1>