MHG7647 - Township, Strome Meanach

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CORN DRYING KILN (Undated)

Photo of corn drying kiln in settlement by Paul Swan, Locharron 10/2003 HAW

The remains of 28 buildings, with walls averaging 1.3m high. All buildings are un-roofed but one gable (NG 8720 3668) remains entire. There is a well-preserved kiln at NG 8717 3668.
Mr Duncan MacLean, grocer, Lochcarron, states that his father was born here and that name of place was 'Stromemeanach' (OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 1st ed., {1875}) , but he could not vouch for spelling. This site appears to have been depopulated in late 19th century. Visited by OS (W D J) 21 October 1966

A township comprising one roofed building, two partially roofed, twenty-one unroofed buildings, three unroofed structures and two enclosures is depicted on 1st edition of OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire, 1880, sheet cx). 16 unroofed buildings and 2enclosures are shown on current edition of OS 1:10000 map (1972).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 7 May 1996