MHG8172 - Hut circle - Kinrive 2

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Hut Circle (NR) OS 6" map, (1969)

In cleared woodland on a SE-facing slope is a circular stone-walled hut, measuring c.10m in diameter between the centres of a denuded wall spread to c.2m, but destroyed in W arc. The outer wall face of stones set on edge is visible in S and E arcs. The "simple" entrance is in the ESE. A stony bank c.2m wide curves W from the WNW arc of hut, and can be traced intermittently towards the SE. It is part of the NW side of a sub-rectangular enclosure c.70m NW-SE by c.50m. SW corner abuts onto NE end of a long cairn (NH67NE 2). A few clearance heaps occur near the hut, possibly from contemporary plots.
Surveyed at 1/2500 (OS {R D L}).
Visited by OS (R D L) 13 May 1963 and (N K B) 26 October 1970.

An irregularly shaped enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1880, sheet liv). A hut circle with an attached short length of wall is annotated and depicted on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1985).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 10 April 1996