MHG8866 - Lilac House, 21 & 23 High Street, Rosemarkie

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Lilac House is a late 18th century gable end house of 5 rooms. The steps at the front gave access to the shop with a workshop and stables behind. It was built from rubble courses then harled. It has a slate roof now but was previously thatched as shown by the thackstanes at the edge of the roof.

Lilac House was home to William Home (1854), wife Christina Sinclair (1854) and daughters Jane, Nellie, Georgina and Margaret, sons John, William and David. William was the son of William Home (1817) blacksmith. He and his brother were both apprenticed blacksmiths and Michael Home (1851) had a smithy down on the Shore. William (1854) reskilled as a carpenter, joiner and undertaker. His son David was also a joiner. William owner a further two houses on the High Street, the tenants were Donald Munro, saw miller and Duncan Douglas, shepherd. <1>