MHG9108 - Henge - Castle Hill, Muir of Ord

• HENGE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) CASTLE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2n ed., Castle Hill, Fort (1907)

A Class II henge with a mean measurement of extreme diameters from crest to crest between 100' and 105'. The monument has been used as a green on Muir of Ord golf course, and a short stretch of NW arc of ditch has been filled in. The wasting of the bank may also be due in some measure to mutilation, but the general state of preservation is moderate. The interior measures c85' by c65' and two segments of ditch c18' in width and 4' in depth. The axis of henge lies a little S of E and N of W. Seen by R J C Atkinson and classified as a henge.
R W Feachem 1963; A J Beaton 1883; A A Woodham 1955; Info from A A Woodham to OS 27 May 1965 and 3 June 1965

The site was scheduled in 1957.

A henge, as described above. Resurveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (R D) 10 January 1965

Castle Hill displays none of the characteristics of a normal henge monument; its classification as such should be treated with caution.
Visited by OS (A C) 8 May 1967

Class II henge. <1>

Hengi-form site. G J Wainwright 1969

Partly damaged by incorporation into golf course, with bunkers dug and inserted into its northwest quadrant.

The site was visited, planned and photographed by M Marshall in 2020. <2>