MHG9469 - Burnt Mound, The Ord

• BURNT MOUND (Undated)

On NE slopes of The Ord is a roughly oval, heather-covered burnt mound situated close to a burn. It measures 14.5m SE-NW by 11.5m and stands up to 1.6m high. Two depressions occur in the mound at the NW end, and a larger one at the SE end near the burn. Three or four large unburnt stones lay on the perimeter of the mound in the S. Where exposed, the mound's interior is of small friable stones. A surface scrape reveals many small fragments of charcoal but they may be the result of later heather burning. Several hut circles stand close by (see NC50NE 13).
This burnt mound is probably referred to in NC50NE 46 but the statement there of size and position does not agree with the mound described above.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (J B) 16 March 1979.

Recorded during topographic survey across this area, carried out in Spring 2010. It measures 18m NW to SE, is 17m wide and 2.5m high. It is situated on the SE side of a small stream. There are three marked hollows aligned along the middle of the mound. A smaller mound some 7m in diameter and with a hollow in the middle is situated on the opposite side of the stream.