MHG10006 - BA Socketed Axe, opp School Garden, Bonar Bridge

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A socketed bronze axe, 2.5" long found in making a new teeing ground near eighth hole on golf-course, opposite school garden, at Bonar Bridge. It was donated to NMAS by Mr Andrew Urquhart, Schoolhouse, Bonar Bridge. (Acc. No. DE 84 - Squat type).
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1921; 1938; J M Coles 1962.

No further information found during field investigation. The golf course is disused and the position opposite the school garden is a football ground. Visited by OS (W D J) 25 May 1963.

(Socketed axe: Kilkerran variant of Dowris type). Single find, from the golf links opposite the school gardens. Socketed axe, brown patina, corroding, untrimmed, apparently miscast (asymmetrical), long haft ribs; length 52mm, mouth 22 x 26mm, cutting ege 38mm, weight 70 gms. NMAS DE 84.
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.