MHG10011 - Cist & BA finds, Cairn, Balblair

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Cairn (NR) Short Cist containing an Urn and Pictish Razor found A.D. 1853 (NAT) OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

On the farm of Meikle, about 200 yards NNW of the farm buildings, are the remains of a large cairn. It appears to have measured some 70ft in diameter, but about a third of it on the E side has been removed. The remainder is from 10ft to 12ft high. There are no signs of a cist or chamber. A short cist containing a cinerary urn and a Middle Bronze Age (Coles 1966) bronze razor was found in the cairn in 1853. The razor was in Dunrobin Museum in 1874.
J A Smith 1870; 1875; RCAHMS 1911; J M Coles 1966.

A much mutilated cairn, generally as described above.
Revised at 1/12500. Visited by OS (R D L) 4 June 1963.

The cairn, which is about 24.5m diameter, is as described above. It stands on ground sloping to SE, and the material rises up to 2m above ground level. Small stones from recent field clearance have been dumped in places.
Survey revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 1 9 1980.

The only bronze razor in Dunrobin Museum is that described by Smith (1875) (Acc No: X 48), but according to accessions register, it was found before 1834 in a cist with cremation in a cairn between Strathbrora and Strathfleet, Rogart, some 20 kms to NE.
Visited by OS (N K B) 20 October 1980.