MHG10015 - Drumlea

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

At the extreme NW end of Druim Liath is a group of about six conical mounds, about 17' in diameter and 3' in height. Some 100 yards N, on the N slope of the hill is a hut circle measuring internally 21' by 26', within a bank of turf and stone about 4' thick. The entrance is in the E. Several small mounds lie adjacent, but none having hut features. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Centred at NH 607 933 in an area of modern cultivation, are a few stone clearance heaps, probably those described by RCAHMS.
There is no sign of the 'hut circle' described by RCAHMS, but they may be referring to an excavated clearance heap, or a possible hut circle, on a N slope, at NH 6095 9335, about 170 yards to the E.
It consists of an ill-defined stony bank forming two thirds of a circle, missing in the S, measuring approximately 10.5m in diameter, but it is mutilated by forestry and may be a fortuitous arrangement.
Visited by OS (R L) 7 October 1969.

The hut circle noted by the RCAHMS was not located. The feature at NH 6095 9335 is almost undoubtedly natural or ground disturbance caused during forestry thinning.
Visited by OS (J B) 8 September 1980.