MHG10020 - Swordale Wood

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(A: NH 6211 9072) Hut Circle (NR)

On an afforested SW-facing slope, are two circular stone- walled huts (A and B) and several stone clearance heaps (termed 'mounds' by the RCAHMS 1911) probably of contemporary plots.
Hut 'A' (RCAHMS 1911, OS {W D J}) is visible as a circular platform about 9.5m in diameter, bounded by a denuded wall spread to about 2.0m wide, which is destroyed on the SE by a wall and ditch. No entrance is apparent.
'B', at NH 6217 9073, measures 13.0m in diameter between the centres of an ill-defined wall spread to about 4.0m all round. No entrance is evident.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (W D J) 11 June 1963 and (N K B) 17 October 1969.

Hut 'B' surveyed at 1:2500.