MHG10023 - Ceannlocha

(NH 6260 9181) Hut Circle (NR)

A much worn hut circle of the ordinary type. To the W of the miller's house on the N bank of Loch Migdale are a number of small mounds.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909. <1>

The remains of a circular stone-walled hut on a S-facing slope in an area of modern cultivation. It is defined by a wall spread to about 2.5m and measures about 11.5m in diameter between wall centres. The lower (S) arc is destroyed. No entrance is evident.
There is no trace of associated fields. In the area centred NH 628 919, to the W of Migdale Mill are a few small mounds, possibly reduced clearance heaps, but the terrain suggests that they are not associated with this hut.
Visited by OS (A A) 22 October 1969.

No change.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (J B) 9 September 1980.

Evaluation at the hut circle was carried out by Time Team in 2004, as part of a project at the W end of Loch Migdale. A single trench was excavated, 1m x 8.5m, from the centre of the hut, through the outer bank and across a linear feature identified during geophysical survey. The line of the wall was approximately 0.90 m wide and defined by a single course of large rounded stones, up to 0.30 m across, which lay immediately over the natural bedrock. The material beyond the wall line was composed principally of wall tumble in a sandy peat matrix. No datable material was recorded from the hut circle, although a Bronze Age date is suggested. <2>