MHG10036 - Homestead, Druim Dearg

• HOMESTEAD? (Early Iron Age to Early Medieval - 1 AD? to 1000 AD?)
  • WAG? (Early Iron Age to Early Medieval - 1 AD? to 1000 AD?)
  • LONGHOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

A wag-type homestead was discovered on a rise during field investigation. It is situated in an area of 18th/19th century cultivation including the remains of a dwelling of that period below and adjacent to the homestead in the SE.
The homestead is rectangular in plan, measuring 14m NE-SW by 4m internally, and SW end is open. The wall, tumbled and turf-covered, is best preserved on N where it stands about 1m high with a thickness of about 2m, but redcues appreciably to the south. In debris-choked N half of the interior four erect slabs in line show, to a maximum height of 0.6m. S part has been cleared out, about 0.6m in depth, to or near to original floor level.
Evidence of associated fields have been destroyed by later cultivation.
Surveyed at 1:10,560. Visited by OS (J M) 3 March 1976.