MHG10050 - An Sgoltadh

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CORN DRYING KILN (Undated)

Kantent - depop. settlement W Roy 1747.

Centred NH 680 986. An extensive area of depopulation consisting of footings and remains of at least ten buildings with numerous associated enclosures. The buildings vary in size from 4m by 3m to 14m by 4m, the best preserved standing 0.6m high. Two kilns are also evident. Visited by OS (E G C) 9 April 1964.

The two corn-drying kilns are at NH 6811 9862 and NH 6842 9865. Otherwise, no change to the previous field report.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 27 August 1980.

A township, comprising two unroofed buildings, three enclosures and some field walls, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet civ). Six unroofed structures, some of which may be buildings, seven enclosures and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1990).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 20 November 1995.