MHG1006 - Hut circle - Broubster Hill

A hut circle at Broubster Hill.

At ND 0292 6037, on gently sloping NNE-facing ground, there is an obscure, turf-covered hut circle, measuring 7m, E-W by 6m within a stone wall spread generally to 1.5m, but seemingly 3.5m in W, and 0.2m high. The simple entrance is in E. A wasted low wall running E springs from NE side of entrance. There is no evidence of contemporary cultivation; later cultivation has taken place in the area.
Surveyed at 1:10,000 Visited by OS (J B) 29 September 1981.

The hut circle is visible in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. However, it was not identified in the initial data analysis and therefore not recorded/listed in the report. <1>

The site was visited and recorded by topographic survey in 2015 as part of the 'Hidden Bronze Age Landscape of Caithness Project' undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group and members of the Castletown Heritage Society with local volunteers. The project ran as a series of four week-long field schools training volunteers in techniques of field survey, systematic soil sampling and targeted excavation. Fieldwork in week one of the field school (22-27/06/2015) focussed on using LiDAR data in the field, use of GPS to create simple maps of archaeological sites and ground-truthing sites through LiDAR. In week two (13-18/07/2015) participants learned how to create accurate plans using manual taped offset and plane table survey and total station and GPS surveys. Site 23: In an area of open rough grazing lies a possible hut circle comprised of an earthen bank 9m in diameter and surviving 0.25m high with possible internal facing stones in the NE and NW and external facing stones to the S and SE. The western arc of the bank appears to make use of a natural bedrock outcrop 0.5m high. A possible entrance lies in the eastern arc. Extending to the E from the hut circle is a possible field boundary extending for 10m and comprising boulders up to 1m in diameter. To the west of the hut circle is an area of rig and furrow. <2>