MHG10060 - Airdens

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(NH 6178 9373) Hut Circle (NR) OS 25"map, (1969)

(Centred NH 618 937) Cairns (NR)
OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

At Airdens, about 150 yards N of the targets, is a group of about 18 small mounds. One is c. 24' in diameter and from 4' - 5' in height, and the others are c. 18' in diameter.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

On a ridge separated from NH69SW 2 by a marshy gully is a mutilated stone-walled hut. It measures c.13m NW-SE x c.11m between wall centres. In NE arc, the wall is spread to c.2.2m with occasional outer facing stones visible, but elsewhere it is poorly defined. The entrance, in SE, is defined by a mutilated gap. Around the hut are a number of stone clearance heaps (the mounds noted by RCAHMS (1911), and the cairns of OS 6" map). Some are probably of contemporary plots, but some may be associated with recent cultivation.
Hut circle surveyed at 1:2500 (OS {R D L}).
Visited by OS (R D L) 4 June 1963 and (N K B) 6 October 1963.