MHG10061 - Clearance Cairn, Swordale Wood

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

A great triangular mass of medium-sized stones lies within Swordale Wood, at the edge of what was cultivated land in 1909, when RCAHMS described it as being 46ft across its concave NE face, 50ft in length, flat on top and about 4ft high. In front of it were irregular and indefinite foundations of walls. They thought it was too large to be a field clearance heap, although they admitted that it did not resemble any known construction.
The field investigators in 1963 and 1969 concluded that it was indeed a modern clearance heap, and noted many similar, though smaller, mounds in the wood to the W, lying just S of arable fields.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS ((W D J) 27 May 1963 and (N K B) 20 October 1969.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 9 September 1980.