MHG10062 - Little Swordale

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Enclosure (NR) OS 25" map, (1967)

Within a wood is a hut circle of unusual type, formed of two circles, one within the other, but not concentric.
The ruined stone wall of the inner circle is 8' wide with no wall faces visible. No details survive of entrance in ESE. Within hut is a stone-built circular foundation, 6' - 7' diameter with an entrance from SW.
The tumbled stone wall of outer circle, 13' - 14' across and c. 2' high, rests on inner circle in ESE, and is some 19' distant in WNW, where there is an entrance 8' wide. For some 40' along the circumference on either side of entrance to the inner circle, the solid character of the wall changes to a single line of contiguous stones, set on end and 1' - 2' high. There appear to be flanking walls, c. 6' wide, running for some 45' outwards from entrance to the inner circle in a NE and SSW direction. There are a few small mounds nearby. One, 40' to the S, is 22' across.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

A circular stone-walled hut, 14m diameter between wall centres, within an outer wall, as described and planned by RCAHMS, and similar to hut 'G' (on NH69SW 5) and Carn an Duin (NH69SW 24). The "circular foundation" within it is overgrown, but is probably due to later mutilation. The single line of stones, some 2m outside entrance in ESE is almost certainly outer face of the outer wall. The flanking walls running NE and SSW from entrance are too obscured to establish their nature and function.
Only two stone clearance heaps, described by RCAHMS as "mounds", were seen in wooded vicinity of hut.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (WDJ) 27 5 1963 and (NKB) 20 October 1969.

No change Visited by OS (J B) 9 September 1980.