MHG10081 - Hut circle, Tulloch

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Centred at NH 616 925, and conspicuously placed within a field system (NH69SW 5) is a cairn (X) and the remains of two others (Y and Z).
'X' is a turf-covered stony mound, about 7m in diameter and about 0.8m high.
'Y', noted by the field investigator in 1963 (OS {E G C}) as an enclosure, is a robbed cairn. It is a turf-covered, stony mound c12m diameter and about 0.5m high. Occasional kerb stones are visible around the perimeter. There is an excavation in the centre but no structure is exposed.
'Z', described by the RCAHMS (1911) as a small hut circle with an entrance in SE, is a robbed cairn. Only a rim of cairn material remains, about 7.5m in diameter and about 0.5m high.
Surveyed at 1:2500. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (E G C) 13 June 1963 and (R L) 7 October 1969. <1>

The three features noted above are physically as described by the previous authorities, but the classification as cairns is doubtful.
'X', although prominently sited on a small natural crest does not differ particularly from the larger examples of the numerous clearance heaps in the area. As it does not exhibit any of the definitive characteristics of a round cairn, its classification as such can be only speculative. 'Y', situated on a small ridge, is almost certainly a hut circle, surviving as a turf-covered platform measuring 12.5m SSW-NNE by 11m. Its composition is almost exclusively earthen; little stone is revealed in the central excavation. The alleged kerb stones (OS {R L}) are not the rim of a cairn but the revetment or outer facing stones of a wall now obscured.
'Z' is not a cairn but a hut circle about 6.5m in diameter within a wall spread to 1.5m wide and 0.2m high internally, with outer facing stones visible. The entrance is in the SE arc.
Survey revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 1 September 1980.

The general NGR given for this collection of sites appears to be incorrect. Two hut circles (labelled), identified as Y and Z are shown on modern Ordnance Survey mapping, with the cairn (unlabelled) identified as X to the East. They sit within the centre of a a cairn field. <2>