MHG10090 - House - Bridge End, Bonar Bridge

A house (Bridge End) at Bonar Bridge.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1830 AD)

The building was listed at Category C in 1984.

Upstanding 2 storey stone building with rendered south face & attic conversion. Raised floor level to south with double stepped entrance. Conservatory on side. <1>

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites, some of which were not directly related to Telford, were visited and photographed by participants. There is a local tradition that this was the house for the ferryman, for the ferry which preceded Telford's bridge. The location of the house suggests that it may have been associated either with the ferry or the bridge. A toll house was situated somewhere in this area. The house was used as a bakers in the past. <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to OS MasterMap. <3>