MHG1010 - Hut Circle - West Shebster

A hut Circle at West Shebster.

A hut Circle at West Shebster. Originally recorded by the OS as hut circle 'A'.

On N-facing hillslope are two turf and heather-covered hut circles (A and B) and an associated field system.
'A', at ND 0084 6322, measures about 10m in diameter within a wall spread to 2m and 0.5m high. The simple entrance is in the E. The interior is uneven.
'B', at ND 0084 6321, measures 4.5m in diameter with a wall spread from 1-2m and 0.4m high. There is a deposit of stones probably a clearance heap, against the W wall of the hut. The entrance is in the E. Surrounding the huts over approximately 2 ha is a field system of clearance heaps, generally 15 to 25m apart, and traces of curvilinear walling. No certain plots are evident.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 7 October 1981.

The site is visible in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. However, it is not identified in the report. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2020 according to location of feature as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs. <2>