MHG10100 - Cairn, Achaidh

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

An elliptical cairn measuring 35ft WNW-ESE by 24ft transversely and only a foot or two in height. It is almost level on top and neither cist nor chamber is apparent; nor is it certain that its character is sepulchral. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The remains of possible cairn in area of cleared woodland. It is a much-robbed mound of bare stones barely 0.7m maximum height and c12.5m diameter, stones on S and E sides being mostly cleared. As stated by RCAHMS, no trace of cist or chamber. Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (W D J) 25 May 1963.

Though mutilated, shape and size of this feature, its prominent position on ridge and size and quality of stones visible in its construction leave little doubt that it is a burial cairn, as described by previous investigator.
Resurveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (NKB) 19 9 1980.

This cairn, covered by deep heather, as previously described.
S Carter and J Wordsworth (Headland Archaeology) 5 February 1997; NMRS MS 899/25, no.11

NH 66 90 (centre) A short-notice forestry survey was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd over roughly 7.5sq km of land to the W of Spinningdale on the northern shore of the Dornoch Firth. A total of 28 features or groups of features of archaeological interest were recorded, 19 of which had previously been noted. The majority are post-medieval settlement sites (buildings, farmsteads and settlement sites) recorded first by the OS in 1874. The survey area and its immediate environs contain a notable concentration of chambered cairns, and a further example was discovered. This new site is heavily robbed but appears to be of a similar size and chamber type to the other examples in the area.
NH 6713 9114 Cairn. (NMRS NH 69 SE 1)
Sponsor: Historic Scotland S Carter 1997