MHG10131 - Hut circle and possible souterrain - Caen Burn

• SOUTERRAIN (Undated)

Enclosures (NR) (see also ND01NW 30)
OS 6" map, (1964)

An enclosure was located during field investigation.
Visited by OS (W D J) 245 May 1960.

Situated at the edge of 18th/19th century cultivation is a strongly-constructed, much mutilated hut circle. It has measured 12.0m in diameter within a wall spread to 8.0m in the E and standing up to 1.2m high internally. The rubble-choked entrance in the SE is 4.0m long and 1.5m wide externally tapering inwards. Later walling and foundations abut and lie within the hut. About 4.0m W of the entrance the bank is collapsed and rubble strewn, revealing a wall face 2.5m long, running N-S radially to the hut wall. This appears to be the remains of a souterrain. An early field wall runs from just E of the hut's entrance, across the hill stopping a few metres short of the ENE arc of the hut circle at ND01NW 30 (This wall may be a head-dyke, see ND01NW 71).
It is possible that this site is that referred to by OS 6" map (ND01NW 38) as a 'broch' due to the strong construction and the quantity of stones lying around. See ND01NW 30 for details of contemporary cultivation.
Revised at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 14 May 1976.

The Scheduled area was amended by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <1> <2>