MHG10133 - Hut circle and associated features - Caen Burn

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)

(ND 010 186) Enclosures (NR) (see also ND01NW 29)
OS 6" map, (1964)

Some 100 yards NNE of the hut circle (ND01NW 6 ) there is a circular enclosure. An old wall runs off from the bank on the E of the enclosure. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The hut circle was Scheduled in 1934.

The hut circle at ND 0110 1860 measures internally 11.0m SE-NW by 10m. The wall is spread to about 2.8m in the NW widening to 4.0m at the entrance in the SE. The wall running from the hut is of a questionable age; although of a slight nature for the first 40m, after an intersection with a ditch of the 18th/19th century, it continues in a form of certain 18th/19th century type (This may be a head-dyke, see ND01NW 71). Whether this second stretch overlies an earlier wall cannot be seen. The ground surrounding the three huts (ND01NW 6, 29, 30) is slightly marshy in places and borders 18th/19th century enclosures lying downhill to the E. An old field wall and one or two clearance heaps are the only traces of contemporary cultivation in the vicinity.
Visited by OS (W D J) 24 May 1976 and (J B) 15 May 1976.

The Scheduled area was amended by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <1> <2>