MHG10134 - Caen Burn

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

(ND 0093 1839) Hut Circle (NR) OS 6" map, (1964)

Some 200 yards SSW of the circle (ND01NW 6) is another hut circle, with an interior diameter of 24' entering from the SE through a passage 14' long and 5' wide. The enclosing bank is about 7' except for 16' on each side of the entrance, through which it gradually increases to form the passage.
RCAHMS 1911.

The hut 7.5m internal diameter is scooped into slope in the NW. It is well-preserved and as described by the previous OS field surveyor.
About 70m to the NW lie four or five clearance heaps, a short stretch of old field wall and one recognizable plot some 20m x 20m. These features are contemporary with the hut.
Visited by OS (W D J) 24 May 1960 and (J B) 11 May 1976.

Renumbered from ND01NW0006B
Jhooper, 22/10/2002

J Hooper's 2002 amendment above is incorrect, it was originally (according to the old SMR 1:10,000 ND01NW map sheet) ND01NW0006C - IS-L 10/10/2017.