MHG10135 - Burnt Mound, Caen Burn

• BURNT MOUND (Undated)

About 1/2 mile up the glen of the Caen Burn on its W side situated on a marshy spot, with no trace of cultivation anywhere in the vicinity, are two parallel mounds about 18' apart, 22' long by 14' broad and 4' high slightly converging to one end. This construction appears to have been a kiln similar to those noted elsewhere.
RCAHMS 1911.

ND 0120 1825. This is a burnt mound set close to a small stream and the Caen Burn. It is visible as two heather-covered mounds converging and joining at the W end, and open in the E. Overall it measures 8.0m E-W by 5.0m with a maximum height of 1.2m. A trial excavation revealed at a depth of 0.5m below the peat layer a content of small burnt stones, blackened earth and charcoal.
Surveyed at 1:10 560. Visited by OS (J B) 11 May 1976.