MHG10148 - Hut circle and souterrain - Caen Burn

• HUT CIRCLE (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • SOUTERRAIN (Undated)

Enclosure and Earth house (NR). OS 6" map, (1964)

On W side of the Caen Burn glen is a hut circle with a diameter of 37' surrounded by a bank about 4' thick increasing towards the entrance passage, 12'6" long, in SE. A wall 2' to 4' thick runs in a curve within the hut 24'6" from the hut's entrance. Against the inside of this wall there appears to have been another small oval enclosure measuring internally some 16' x 6'. Inside the hut just E of the entrance is the entrance of an earth house with a total length of 26'. At end it is 3'6" wide and 4'10" high. The external features of the circle give no indication of the existence of the earth house.
From the E side of the hut's entrance a wall runs down the hill.
J Anderson 1873; A B Scott 1899; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The hut circle and souterrain were Scheduled in 1934.

This hut circle (10.5m internal diameter) and souterrain are as described. See ND01NW 30 for details of surrounding cultivation.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (WDJ) 24 5 1960, (JB) 22 6 1976.

Renumbered from ND01NW0006A