MHG10172 - House, former Fish Curing Yard Offices, Shore Street, Helmsdale

• OFFICE (Built, 19th Century - 1817 AD to 1817 AD)
  • CUSTOM HOUSE? (In use, 19th Century - 1900 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • HOUSE (In use, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1874 AD? to 1991 AD)

The premises of Landles and Calder (Curing Yard and Red Herring House) were on the sea front at the foot of Lichfiled Street, with the yards of Redpath of Berwick to the East and those of the Simpsons from Moray to the West. It was in 1817 that James Landles negotiated with Lord and Lady Stafford for ground on which to erect buildings for the herring fishery. The cost was £2100 sterling. Landles and Calder also leased the salmon fishings, and built and maintained cruives (fish traps) on the Helmsdale, Brora and Shin rivers.
See Assoc. Docs. File
A S Cowper (Northern Times), 25/12/1987
The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, pp. 239-245) <1>.

House on Shore St, carries Sutherland Coat of Arms Stone, but date obscured by lamp. Photo - HAW 11/2002

Upstanding building. Still in use and well maintained. Constructed over two floors with a slate roof. <2>