MHG10208 - Holy Well - Tobar Mheasain

• HOLY WELL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

(NC 9354 1305) Tobar Mheasain (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)

Tobar Mheasain, 'Well of Virtues', is a well of excellent water, which was formerly resorted to as a healing well.
NSA 1845; Name Book 1871.

Tobar Mheasain is a spring well with a stream flowing from it. It is edged with stones and is partly covered by a slab. It is over-grown and apparently disused. Visited by OS (E G C) 3 June 1961.

No change to previous field report. Visited by OS (J M) 15 January 1976.

On visiting the site on the 04/08/2011, Ken and Jean Bowker described the spring well as still flowing and clear, although only the edge of the lower slab was visible. The site was described as very overgrown and that it would not be photographable unless cleared with tools. <1>