MHG1021 - Farmstead - Clachval

A farmstead at Clachval, Caithness.

• ENCLOSURE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • KILN BARN (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • RIG AND FURROW (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Clachval. OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1877)

A farmstead comprising a longhouse with a kiln at the N end and another two ruined buildings up to 1.8m high. Adjoining are low enclosures and traces of rig and furrow.
Visited by OS 29 September 1981.

A farmstead comprising three unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building, and two enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet x). It is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1987).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 12 September 1995.

The farmstead, enclosures and areas of rig and furrow to the east and southeast are visible in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. <1>