MHG10227 - Long Cairn, Caen

• CHAMBERED LONG CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(ND 0148 1815) Long Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1964)

This long cairn is greatly dilapidated, but no chamber is exposed. It is oriented NE-SW measuring about 166 feet in length and 25 feet broad at the SW end, widening to about 26 feet in the NE (RCAHMS 1911; Henshall 1963). It has been built into the hillslope on the N side and rises gradually to a height of 1.3m at the E end where it appears to be horned, though this effect may be a result of disturbance (OS {WDJ}) RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; A S Henshall 1963; Visited by OS (WDJ) 25 May 1960.

The long cairn is orientated ESE-WNW, and now measures circa 41.0m, thoough it is so mutilated by robbing and the addition of field clearance that precise measurement is impossible. The remains of a ruined field wall associated with a depopulated settlement nearby extends from either end of the cairn. There is no trace of either hornwork or chamber.
Re-surveyed at 1:10 560. Visited by OS (JB) 30 June 1976.