MHG1024 - Limekilns, Broubster

• LIME KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

On a green patch in a heather moor are two dilapidated lime kilns, 2m and 3m in diameter. The associated quarrying is immediately adjacent. Visited by OS 29 September 1981.

Scheduled in 1992.

Marked as 'Old Limekilns' on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map. <1>

The monument comprises 2 lime kilns of post-medieval date situated within the western extension to the Brawlbin plantation. The monument consists of the foundations of 2 circular lime kilns and traces of quarrying on open heather moorland The larger of the 2 lime kilns measures about 5m in diameter with 2 opposed entrances and with remains of a flue to the S. The kiln has tumbled stone grass-covered walls about 70cm high. The second kiln is very small, being about 1.5m in diameter and with an entrance to the N. The walls of this kiln are also of grass-covered tumbled stone. There is an area of quarrying to the E of the kilns, and a number of low mounds of spoil in the surrounding area.
These kilns are likely to be of post-rnedieval date. Limestone was burned in order to produce lime for fertilising plants and producing whitewash.

Management plan for period 01/11/99 - 31/10/2004. <2>

Further management plan for site, for period 01/04/2010 - 31/03/2020. <3>